Privacy Policy

 GO WEST (the “Event”) and its producer Timewise Event Management Inc. (the “Producer”) are committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect about you to facilitate commercial transactions and to provide you with a more personalized experience. We have created this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to protecting the privacy of all of our clients. This Policy complies with the federal government’s privacy legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, as well as Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act. We want you to understand how and under what circumstances your personal information is collected, used and disclosed, as well as what the Event is doing to ensure that your information is used according to good business practices and is protected accordingly.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is information that identifies you as an individual. It includes information such as your name, address, telephone number, birth date, social insurance number, e-mail address and financial information.

The information we may collect or obtain includes but may not be limited to:

name;

email address;

business/home address;

mobile number;

social media usernames; and

other business contact information.

Personal Information Collection and Use by the Producer

Personal information collected is used: (i) to contact you; (ii) to understand your needs and preferences; (iii) to respond to inquiries about the Event; (iv) to complete Event registration transactions; (v) to provide you with news and information about the Event and its Producer, including but not limited to, periodic newsletters, upcoming conferences, seminars and workshops; (vi) to provide you with further developments related to the Event, including but not limited to, Event activities and materials such as newsletters and surveys about GO WEST and information about sponsors; and (vii) to meet statutory or legal obligations. In all circumstances we try to limit our collection of personal information to only those items that are necessary in order for us to provide the best service to our customers.

Your personal information is retained for as long as is necessary to complete the administration of the Event, after which time it is destroyed.

Photography & Video Recording

The Producer may take photographs and video recordings of delegates, sessions, workshops and social functions during the Event. Photographs and video recordings may be used in the marketing and promotion of future GO WEST events and will not be used for or distributed to third parties outside of our partners and sponsors.

Personal Information Disclosure by Timewise Event Management and GO WEST

The Event and Producer reserve the right to disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process, respond to claims or to protect the rights, property or safety of its customers or the public.

When Do We Share Your Personal Information?

There are some circumstances where we may share personal information to Event delegates. For example:

1. With your expressed consent, your registration contact information will be provided to GO WEST partners and sponsors through a registration list so that they may contact you. Partners and sponsors may provide information and/or opportunities to you that are applicable and may be of interest to you. The GO WEST registration list is provided to our major partners and sponsors.

2. Your personal information may be disclosed to a party employed by the Timewise Event Management and GO WEST to perform functions on our behalf such as market research, target marketing or data processing. Any disclosure of your personal information is made on a confidential basis, with the agreement that the information be used only for the purpose for which it was shared and then destroyed.

3. Subject to applicable laws, we may disclose your personal information to a credit reporting agency, government agency, court, or law enforcement personnel.

It is our policy NOT to sell customer or member databases to any third party.

Accessing, Correcting or Updating Your Personal Information

At any time, you may request that we correct or update your personal information by contacting our privacy officer as set out below. Timewise Event Management and the GO WEST will use reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal information is accurate and current.

Contacting Us

If you have any requests, questions or comments about your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer;

Brent Taylor
Timewise Event Management Inc.
101, 18112 105 Avenue NW
Edmonton, Alberta T5S 2T4
Canada

gowest@timewise.biz

780-444-3773 or 1-877-444-1771 (USA & Canada)
+1-780-444-3773 (International)

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time without notice. This Privacy Policy is dated August 12, 2019.